**** NFA Lawsuit Filed - Silencer Shop, et al v. ATF, et al. *****
[…] [li]The government cannot point to any analogous law from 17911868 that required citizens to register specific firearms with the federal government.[/li]
    [li]The NFA's registration scheme, particularly now that it is unlinked from a meaningful tax, is a modern creation with no historical basis.[/li]
    [/ul]
    Conclusion: The registration requirement fails the Bruen test and is unconstitutional under the Second Amendment.
    [hr]
    II. Statutory Challenge Firearms Owners' Protection Act (FOPA), 18 U.S.C. 926(a)(3)
    Text of the Law:
    Quote:

    "No such rule or regulation... may require that records... be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States."

    [hr]
    A. The NFA Registry Is a Federal Database
    [ul]
    [li]The ATF maintains a central NFRTR (National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record) a federal registry of NFA firearms.[/li]