**** NFA Lawsuit Filed - Silencer Shop, et al v. ATF, et al. *****
[…] GeorgiAg please do free legal work on that for us. You can count it toward your pro bono goals. Thanks.

    Cool. ChatGPT liked this Edits: Not sure why the formatting is messed up now.

    Quote:

    Yes you're likely thinking of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act (FOPA) of 1986, not the 1990s, which contains a provision that effectively bans the creation of a national gun registry by the federal government.
    Here's the relevant legal background:

    Firearms Owners' Protection Act (FOPA) 18 U.S.C. 926(a)
    Passed in 1986, FOPA was a major revision of the Gun Control Act of 1968. Among other things, it added this key restriction:
    Quote:

    "No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States."
    18 U.S.C. 926(a)(3)

    What this means:
    [ul]
    [li]The ATF cannot create or maintain a centralized registry of firearms or firearm owners for non-NFA firearms.[/li]
    [li]The records must remain with the gun dealers (FFLs), not transferred to a federal database.[/li]
    [/ul]